NOVATECH ANALYTICAL SOLUTIONS INC. PRIVACY POLICY IN ACCORDANCE WITH QUEBEC’S BILL 25

Last updated: 7 December 2023

At Novatech Analytical Solutions Inc., we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to ensuring the confidentiality, accuracy, and security of your personal information. This document is designed to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take the time to read it carefully. In response to Quebec’s Bill 25, we have updated our privacy practices to ensure they meet or exceed the requirements of this legislation.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect the following types of information:

  • Personal identification details such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number.
  • Technical details like IP address, device type, operating system, and other system-related information.

2. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

We collect your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain, and improve our services.
  • To communicate with you regarding updates, promotions, and other relevant matters.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

3. CONSENT

Consent is an essential aspect of Bill 25. Before collecting or using your personal data, we will obtain your explicit consent, except where otherwise permitted or required by law.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. However, doing so may impact our ability to provide certain services.

4. DATA SHARING AND THIRD PARTIES

We will not share your personal information with third parties except:

  • When necessary to provide a service you’ve requested.
  • When required by law.
  • If you have given us explicit consent to do so.

5. DATA RETENTION AND SECURITY

Your data is stored securely with state-of-the-art encryption technologies. We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable laws.

6. IN CASE OF SECURITY BREACH

In the unlikely event of a security breach affecting your personal data, our Privacy Officer will contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

7. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER BILL 25

As provided by Quebec’s Bill 25, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of any inaccurate data.
  • Request deletion of your data, under certain conditions.
  • Object to processing of your data.
  • Request restriction on the processing of your data.
  • Request data portability.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Updated versions will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to check back periodically.

9. CONTACT US

For any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact our Privacy Officer at protection@novatech.ca .

Scroll to Top